Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Poole

Waits near Poole at a glance

A&E – University Hospitals Dorset NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (71.8%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (64.8%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Poole. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Poole compares →

Other waits in Poole

Poole, Dorset, is served mainly by University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South West region and England.

Poole: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest University Hospitals Dorset hospital: Poole Hospital (BH15 2JB), under a mile from central Poole.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Poole are usually referred to University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Shaftesbury House CDC (BH15 2BH), under a mile away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Dorset ICB.

A&E waiting times in Poole

71.8%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
64.8%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
20,484A&E attendances in the month
342waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 71.8% of the 20,484 people attending A&E at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.6 points below the England average of 74.4% and in line with the South West average of 71.8%. It ranks 65 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 12 in South West (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 64.8% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 4,194 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 342 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 63.0% (January 2026) to 72.2% (July 2026); it is up 1.2 points since September 2025.

University Hospitals Dorset: % within 4 hours of arrival61%65%70%75%79%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University Hospitals Dorset: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Poole: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Poole

Diagnostic waiting lists at University Hospitals Dorset, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI2,73697.7%2478.0%
CT1,57699.7%288.8%
Ultrasound2,57299.1%378.3%
Endoscopy2,74976.5%15969.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Poole · CT scan waiting times in Poole · Ultrasound waiting times in Poole · Endoscopy waiting times in Poole.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

12.4 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
66.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
67,260people waiting for consultant-led treatment
657waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 67,260 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.4 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 66.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.8 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Surgicals8,68213.061.6%8711.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,47616.753.7%23813.9
Gynaecology7,06118.649.0%23814.2
Ear Nose and Throat5,87415.755.9%1115.4
Gastroenterology5,0689.285.4%011.0
Ophthalmology4,82712.572.1%010.4
Dermatology4,52611.166.6%4810.5
Other - Medicals3,60910.173.0%010.7
University Hospitals Dorset: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University Hospitals Dorset: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 7,205 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Dorset Integrated Care Board. 3,465 (48.1%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 4,705 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 1,610 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 1,305 (81.1%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Poole?

In September 2026, 71.8% of A&E attendances at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 342 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Poole?

At the end of August 2026, 97.7% of the 2,736 people waiting for an MRI scan at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Poole?

At the end of August 2026, 99.7% of the 1,576 people waiting for a CT scan at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Poole?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust was 12.4 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 66.0% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Poole?

Poole is mapped to University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.