Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Dartford

Waits near Dartford at a glance

A&E – Dartford and Gravesham NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (80.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 3 in 4 (74.3%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Dartford. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Dartford compares →

Other waits in Dartford

Dartford, Kent, is served mainly by Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South East region and England.

Dartford: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Dartford and Gravesham hospital: Physio Livingstone Community Hospital (DA1 1SA), under a mile from central Dartford.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Dartford are usually referred to Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: North Kent CDC (DA1 1SA), under a mile away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Kent and Medway ICB.

A&E waiting times in Dartford

80.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
74.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
16,496A&E attendances in the month
490waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.1% of the 16,496 people attending A&E at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.9 points above the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 15 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 2 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 74.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,815 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 490 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 79.7% (February 2026) to 83.3% (September 2025); it is down 3.2 points since September 2025.

Dartford and Gravesham: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%78%81%85%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Dartford and Gravesham: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Dartford: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Dartford

Diagnostic waiting lists at Dartford and Gravesham, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI846100.0%078.0%
CT91491.4%688.8%
Ultrasound8,88088.1%378.3%
Endoscopy41394.7%1469.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Dartford · CT scan waiting times in Dartford · Ultrasound waiting times in Dartford · Endoscopy waiting times in Dartford.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

13.5 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
61.0%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
30,107people waiting for consultant-led treatment
882waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 30,107 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 13.5 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 61.0% had waited under 18 weeks, 4.2 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
General Surgery7,39215.256.1%46712.8
Trauma and Orthopaedic5,00317.750.8%26213.9
Gynaecology4,59515.655.6%12814.2
Urology3,11110.070.0%1412.2
Gastroenterology2,20212.065.6%011.0
Cardiology1,97515.061.0%411.9
Neurology1,27512.966.1%013.2
Respiratory Medicine1,13112.668.3%010.4
Dartford and Gravesham: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131416Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Dartford and Gravesham: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 23,160 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board. 11,665 (50.4%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 17,260 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 5,970 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 5,310 (88.9%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Dartford?

In September 2026, 80.1% of A&E attendances at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 490 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Dartford?

At the end of August 2026, 100.0% of the 846 people waiting for an MRI scan at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Dartford?

At the end of August 2026, 91.4% of the 914 people waiting for a CT scan at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Dartford?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust was 13.5 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 61.0% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Dartford?

Dartford is mapped to Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.