Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Wolverhampton

Waits near Wolverhampton at a glance

A&E – The Royal Wolverhampton NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (80.0%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 2 in 3 (66.3%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Wolverhampton. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Wolverhampton compares →

Other waits in Wolverhampton

Wolverhampton, West Midlands, is served mainly by The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the Midlands region and England.

Wolverhampton: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest The Royal Wolverhampton hospital: West Park Hospital (WV1 4PW), under a mile from central Wolverhampton.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Wolverhampton are usually referred to The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Guest CDC (DY1 4SE), about 5 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Black Country ICB.

A&E waiting times in Wolverhampton

80.0%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
66.3%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
20,921A&E attendances in the month
506waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.0% of the 20,921 people attending A&E at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.6 points above the England average of 74.4% and 7.1 points above the Midlands average of 72.9%. It ranks 16 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 21 in Midlands (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 66.3% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,602 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 506 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 76.3% (October 2025) to 81.0% (April 2026); it is down 0.9 points since September 2025.

The Royal Wolverhampton: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%82%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

The Royal Wolverhampton: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Wolverhampton: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Wolverhampton

Diagnostic waiting lists at The Royal Wolverhampton, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI3,36999.1%078.0%
CT1,82099.9%088.8%
Ultrasound3,02199.9%078.3%
Endoscopy1,61988.4%2769.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Wolverhampton · CT scan waiting times in Wolverhampton · Ultrasound waiting times in Wolverhampton · Endoscopy waiting times in Wolverhampton.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

12.8 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
63.9%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
71,216people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,059waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 71,216 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust. Half had waited less than 12.8 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 63.9% had waited under 18 weeks, 1.3 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ophthalmology9,37412.464.3%10910.4
Other - Surgicals7,59312.567.0%3511.4
Trauma and Orthopaedic6,67610.871.6%5413.9
Ear Nose and Throat6,33417.152.7%17115.4
Other - Medicals6,24510.673.0%010.7
Gynaecology5,82415.258.2%16714.2
Cardiology5,78214.659.6%4911.9
Urology5,75214.358.8%20212.2
The Royal Wolverhampton: median RTT wait (weeks)1012131516Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

The Royal Wolverhampton: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 17,705 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Black Country Integrated Care Board. 11,970 (67.6%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 13,115 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 8,380 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 7,510 (89.6%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Wolverhampton?

In September 2026, 80.0% of A&E attendances at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 506 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Wolverhampton?

At the end of August 2026, 99.1% of the 3,369 people waiting for an MRI scan at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Wolverhampton?

At the end of August 2026, 99.9% of the 1,820 people waiting for a CT scan at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Wolverhampton?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust was 12.8 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 63.9% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Wolverhampton?

Wolverhampton is mapped to The Royal Wolverhampton NHS Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.