Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Camden

Waits near Camden at a glance

A&E – Royal Free London NOT LIVE

4 in 5 (80.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 7 in 10 (70.2%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Camden. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Camden compares →

Other waits in Camden

Camden, Greater London, is served mainly by Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at those trusts, with trends and comparisons against the London region and England.

Camden: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest University College London Hospitals hospital: Uclh Outreach: St Pancras Hospital (NW1 0PE), under a mile from central Camden.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Camden are usually referred to Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust or University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Wood Green CDC (N22 6YQ), about 4 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS West and North London ICB.

A&E waiting times in Camden

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

80.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
70.2%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
45,096A&E attendances in the month
2,031waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 80.1% of the 45,096 people attending A&E at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 5.7 points above the England average of 74.4% and 3.1 points above the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 14 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 3 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 70.2% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 6,710 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 2,031 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 75.5% (January 2026) to 82.0% (April 2026); it is up 2.3 points since September 2025.

Royal Free London: % within 4 hours of arrival71%74%77%80%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

Royal Free London: % within 4 hours of arrival England

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

74.7%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
74.7%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
14,600A&E attendances in the month
246waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 74.7% of the 14,600 people attending A&E at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 0.3 points above the England average of 74.4% and 2.3 points below the London average of 77.0%. It ranks 45 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 10 of 17 in London (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 74.7% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 1,418 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 246 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 69.1% (January 2026) to 80.9% (March 2026); it is up 5.3 points since September 2025.

University College London Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival67%71%75%79%83%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

University College London Hospitals: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Camden: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Camden

Diagnostic waiting lists at Royal Free London, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI5,22784.4%2378.0%
CT2,86797.9%388.8%
Ultrasound12,58882.1%5078.3%
Endoscopy4,27658.6%84469.6%
Diagnostic waiting lists at University College London Hospitals, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI6,54472.2%31278.0%
CT2,01295.6%1288.8%
Ultrasound1,86395.0%1078.3%
Endoscopy99085.9%3769.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Camden · CT scan waiting times in Camden · Ultrasound waiting times in Camden · Endoscopy waiting times in Camden.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust

13.2 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
62.7%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
137,947people waiting for consultant-led treatment
1,334waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 137,947 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 13.2 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 62.7% had waited under 18 weeks, 2.5 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals17,24011.368.5%6510.7
Other - Surgicals14,90213.959.3%22311.4
Urology9,68414.558.0%8612.2
Trauma and Orthopaedic9,60916.354.4%35213.9
Gastroenterology9,39311.170.6%2411.0
Ear Nose and Throat9,11216.754.3%17415.4
Dermatology9,0398.281.2%310.5
Cardiology8,24515.258.5%711.9
Royal Free London: median RTT wait (weeks)1011131415Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Royal Free London: median RTT wait (weeks) England

University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

12.0 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
65.5%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
80,143people waiting for consultant-led treatment
850waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 80,143 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 12.0 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 65.5% had waited under 18 weeks, 0.3 points above the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Other - Medicals10,56812.862.2%11110.7
Other - Surgicals8,19010.172.1%611.4
Ear Nose and Throat7,62113.561.3%5215.4
Oral Surgery7,43511.769.9%316.4
Gynaecology6,30116.452.9%45314.2
University College London Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks)1011121314Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

University College London Hospitals: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 55,860 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS West and North London Integrated Care Board. 30,070 (53.8%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 41,205 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 6,845 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 5,275 (77.1%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Camden?

In September 2026, 80.1% of A&E attendances at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 2,031 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Camden?

At the end of August 2026, 84.4% of the 5,227 people waiting for an MRI scan at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Camden?

At the end of August 2026, 97.9% of the 2,867 people waiting for a CT scan at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Camden?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust was 13.2 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 62.7% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Camden?

Camden is mapped to Royal Free London NHS Foundation Trust, University College London Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.