Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

A&E data for September 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026 · Referral to treatment (RTT) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

NHS waiting times in Canterbury

Waits near Canterbury at a glance

A&E – East Kent Hospitals University NOT LIVE

7 in 10 (72.1%)

people at A&E were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. At the main (type 1) A&E it was 1 in 2 (50.9%).

Official monthly figure for Sep 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

Live waits are not published for Canterbury. Not sure you need A&E? Use NHS 111 online or call 111.

Nearby A&E and how Canterbury compares →

Other waits in Canterbury

Canterbury, Kent, is served mainly by East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. This page brings together the latest published NHS England figures for A&E, scans and tests, and planned hospital treatment at that trust, with trends and comparisons against the South East region and England.

Canterbury: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest East Kent Hospitals University hospital: Kent & Canterbury Hospital (CT1 3NG), under a mile from central Canterbury.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Canterbury are usually referred to East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre: Buckland Community Hospital CDC (CT17 0HD), about 14 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Kent and Medway ICB.

A&E waiting times in Canterbury

72.1%of A&E attendances admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours (September 2026)
50.9%within 4 hours at the main (type 1) A&E
26,960A&E attendances in the month
1,079waited over 12 hours from decision to admit

In September 2026, 72.1% of the 26,960 people attending A&E at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours. That is 2.3 points below the England average of 74.4% and 4.1 points below the South East average of 76.2%. It ranks 62 of 120 trusts with a major A&E in England and 11 of 17 in South East (1 = highest share within 4 hours). At the main emergency department (type 1), 50.9% spent 4 hours or less, against 60.6% across England. 3,592 patients were admitted as emergencies through A&E, and 1,079 waited more than 12 hours from the decision to admit them to being admitted.

Over the last 13 months the 4-hour figure has ranged from 70.1% (August 2026) to 77.2% (November 2025); it is down 3.1 points since September 2025.

East Kent Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival69%71%74%76%78%Sep 25Nov 25Jan 26Mar 26May 26Jul 26Sep 26

East Kent Hospitals University: % within 4 hours of arrival England

Full A&E page for Canterbury: 13-month history, nearby A&E departments and what to do if it is not an emergency.

Scan and test waiting times in Canterbury

Diagnostic waiting lists at East Kent Hospitals University, end of August 2026
TestWaiting listWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting 13+ weeksEngland under 6 weeks
MRI12,72751.7%86378.0%
CT7,99055.0%1,13788.8%
Ultrasound11,06432.2%3,90478.3%
Endoscopy1,52882.4%14069.6%

Detailed pages: MRI scan waiting times in Canterbury · CT scan waiting times in Canterbury · Ultrasound waiting times in Canterbury · Endoscopy waiting times in Canterbury.

Waiting times for planned hospital treatment

15.7 wksmedian wait (England 12.2 weeks)
55.4%waiting under 18 weeks (England 65.2%)
85,395people waiting for consultant-led treatment
2,623waiting over 52 weeks

At the end of August 2026, 85,395 people were waiting to start consultant-led treatment at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. Half had waited less than 15.7 weeks (England: 12.2 weeks) and 55.4% had waited under 18 weeks, 9.8 points below the England figure of 65.2%. The NHS constitution standard is 92% within 18 weeks.

Largest specialty waiting lists
SpecialtyWaitingMedian weeksUnder 18 weeksOver 52 weeksEngland median weeks
Ear Nose and Throat9,68721.242.9%23715.4
General Surgery8,80513.758.6%49012.8
Trauma and Orthopaedic8,18720.744.0%31913.9
Gynaecology7,10916.354.3%8714.2
Dermatology6,4078.976.7%310.5
Other - Surgicals5,87916.753.2%16011.4
Ophthalmology5,54413.460.7%16310.4
Cardiology5,30017.950.1%60811.9
East Kent Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks)1012141618Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Kent Hospitals University: median RTT wait (weeks) England

ADHD and autism assessment waits in the local ICB area

ADHD: in June 2026 there were 23,160 open referrals that may be for an ADHD assessment in NHS Kent and Medway Integrated Care Board. 11,665 (50.4%) had been open for a year or more, compared with 57.8% across England. 17,260 had no first contact recorded yet. ADHD waits by area.

Autism: in June 2026, 5,970 people had an open suspected autism referral in this ICB area, and 5,310 (88.9%) had been waiting at least 13 weeks (England 86.8%). Autism waits by area.

NHS England counts open referrals that may be for ADHD. It describes these figures as management information and experimental statistics, so they are approximate and depend on how services record referrals. See also mental health waiting times.

Nearby towns

A&E performance at the main trust for the nearest towns on this site.

What these figures mean

The 4-hour A&E figure is the share of people who were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours of arriving. The NHS constitution standard is 95%. The diagnostics figures show how long people on the waiting list for a test had waited at the end of the month; the standard is that fewer than 1% wait 6 weeks or more. The referral to treatment (RTT) figures cover people waiting to start consultant-led treatment, against a standard of 92% within 18 weeks. These are averages for a whole trust and do not predict how long any one person will wait.

Frequently asked questions

How long is the A&E wait in Canterbury?

In September 2026, 72.1% of A&E attendances at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust were admitted, transferred or discharged within 4 hours, against 74.4% across England. 1,079 patients waited more than 12 hours from decision to admit. Actual waits depend on how urgent your condition is.

How long is the wait for an MRI scan in Canterbury?

At the end of August 2026, 51.7% of the 12,727 people waiting for an MRI scan at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 78.0%).

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Canterbury?

At the end of August 2026, 55.0% of the 7,990 people waiting for a CT scan at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks (England 88.8%).

How long is the wait for hospital treatment in Canterbury?

The median wait for consultant-led treatment at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust was 15.7 weeks at the end of August 2026, and 55.4% of patients had waited under 18 weeks.

Which NHS trust serves Canterbury?

Canterbury is mapped to East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust on this site, based on the nearest major hospitals. Some patients may be treated by other trusts depending on where they live and are referred.

How often are these waiting times updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.