Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Portsmouth

Endoscopy – Portsmouth Hospitals University NOT LIVE

3 in 10 (28.9%)

people on the endoscopy waiting list had waited under 6 weeks (2,021 waiting).

Official monthly figure, end of Aug 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

How long people are waiting for an endoscopy at the hospital trust serving Portsmouth, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Portsmouth: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Portsmouth Hospitals University hospital: St Mary's Hospital (PO3 6AD), about 1 mile from central Portsmouth.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Portsmouth are usually referred to Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre doing endoscopys: Island CDC (PO30 5TG), about 11 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB.
  • A nearby alternative: University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trust, about 16 miles away, where 67.8% of its endoscopy list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of Aug 2026.

What is an endoscopy?

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

Endoscopy waiting list at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust

28.9%waiting under 6 weeks
2,021people on the endoscopy waiting list
1,436waiting 6 weeks or more
1,047waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 2,021 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust. 28.9% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 40.7 points below the England figure of 69.6% and 36.7 points below the South East figure of 65.6%. 1,047 people (51.8%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the endoscopy list had waited

0–1 weeks81
1–2 weeks148
2–3 weeks95
3–4 weeks104
4–5 weeks85
5–6 weeks72
6–7 weeks55
7–8 weeks69
8–9 weeks62
9–10 weeks37
10–11 weeks58
11–12 weeks61
12–13 weeks47
13+ weeks1,047
Portsmouth Hospitals University: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy12%29%46%63%80%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Portsmouth Hospitals University: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202628.9%2,02169.6%
July 202623.9%2,34370.5%
June 202626.0%2,62869.4%
May 202625.6%2,77969.0%
April 202622.0%2,93568.6%
March 202621.9%3,26772.2%
February 202619.7%3,23072.1%

How Portsmouth compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust28.9%2,0211,047
South East region65.6%27,5235,282
England69.6%197,64026,159

Nearby hospital trusts for endoscopys

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trustabout 38 miles98.6%5730
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 48 miles96.8%7598
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trustabout 45 miles81.1%68832
University Hospitals Dorset NHS Foundation Trustabout 35 miles76.5%2,749159
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 45 miles75.2%1,677123
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trustabout 51 miles70.1%1,804125
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trustabout 16 miles67.8%1,335224
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trustabout 31 miles64.4%3,173457
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 43 miles46.6%1,595605
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 20 miles35.8%2,9311,329

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

More for Portsmouth: all waiting times · A&E waiting times in Portsmouth · MRI scan waiting times in Portsmouth · CT scan waiting times in Portsmouth · Ultrasound waiting times in Portsmouth. National picture: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Portsmouth?

At the end of August 2026, 28.9% of the 2,021 people waiting for an endoscopy at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,047 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 69.6% under 6 weeks.

Are endoscopy waits in Portsmouth getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust was 19.7% in February 2026 and 28.9% in August 2026, up 9.2 points.

Can I have my endoscopy somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point. The nearest community diagnostic centre recording endoscopys in NHS England’s Aug 2026 data is Island CDC, about 11 miles from Portsmouth.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.