Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

Endoscopy waiting times in Basingstoke

Endoscopy – Hampshire Hospitals NOT LIVE

1 in 3 (35.8%)

people on the endoscopy waiting list had waited under 6 weeks (2,931 waiting).

Official monthly figure, end of Aug 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

How long people are waiting for an endoscopy at the hospital trust serving Basingstoke, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Basingstoke: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Hampshire Hospitals hospital: Basingstoke and North Hampshire Hospital (RG24 9NA), about 1 mile from central Basingstoke.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Basingstoke are usually referred to Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre doing endoscopys: West Berkshire Community Hospital CDC (RG18 3AS), about 13 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Hampshire and Isle of Wight ICB.
  • A nearby alternative: Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trust, about 13 miles away, where 81.1% of its endoscopy list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of Aug 2026.

What is an endoscopy?

Endoscopy here combines the four NHS England endoscopy tests: colonoscopy, flexible sigmoidoscopy, cystoscopy and gastroscopy, where a thin camera is used to look inside the body.

Endoscopy waiting list at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust

35.8%waiting under 6 weeks
2,931people on the endoscopy waiting list
1,882waiting 6 weeks or more
1,329waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 2,931 people were waiting for an endoscopy at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust. 35.8% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 33.8 points below the England figure of 69.6% and 29.8 points below the South East figure of 65.6%. 1,329 people (45.3%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the endoscopy list had waited

0–1 weeks202
1–2 weeks221
2–3 weeks170
3–4 weeks163
4–5 weeks173
5–6 weeks120
6–7 weeks101
7–8 weeks89
8–9 weeks68
9–10 weeks108
10–11 weeks74
11–12 weeks51
12–13 weeks62
13+ weeks1,329
Hampshire Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy21%36%50%64%79%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Hampshire Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for endoscopy England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202635.8%2,93169.6%
July 202629.6%3,25970.5%
June 202628.1%3,84969.4%
May 202629.2%4,89469.0%
April 202629.6%4,43068.6%
March 202632.8%4,34572.2%
February 202630.9%4,40972.1%

How Basingstoke compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust35.8%2,9311,329
South East region65.6%27,5235,282
England69.6%197,64026,159

Nearby hospital trusts for endoscopys

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Royal Surrey NHS Foundation Trustabout 23 miles98.6%5730
Frimley Health NHS Foundation Trustabout 24 miles89.0%1,8297
Royal Berkshire NHS Foundation Trustabout 13 miles81.1%68832
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 41 miles75.2%1,677123
Epsom and St Helier University Hospitals NHS Trustabout 36 miles70.1%1,804125
University Hospital Southampton NHS Foundation Trustabout 28 miles67.8%1,335224
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trustabout 41 miles64.4%3,173457
Ashford and St Peter's Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 23 miles46.6%1,595605
Oxford University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trustabout 34 miles40.6%2,670905
Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trustabout 32 miles28.9%2,0211,047

Endoscopy waits in nearby towns

More for Basingstoke: all waiting times · A&E waiting times in Basingstoke · MRI scan waiting times in Basingstoke · CT scan waiting times in Basingstoke · Ultrasound waiting times in Basingstoke. National picture: Endoscopy waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for an endoscopy in Basingstoke?

At the end of August 2026, 35.8% of the 2,931 people waiting for an endoscopy at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,329 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 69.6% under 6 weeks.

Are endoscopy waits in Basingstoke getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at Hampshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust was 30.9% in February 2026 and 35.8% in August 2026, up 4.9 points.

Can I have my endoscopy somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point. The nearest community diagnostic centre recording endoscopys in NHS England’s Aug 2026 data is West Berkshire Community Hospital CDC, about 13 miles from Basingstoke.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.