Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

CT scan waiting times in Nottingham

CT scan – Nottingham University Hospitals NOT LIVE

5 in 10 (53.9%)

people on the CT scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks (5,109 waiting).

Official monthly figure, end of Aug 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

How long people are waiting for a CT scan at the hospital trust serving Nottingham, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Nottingham: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest Nottingham University Hospitals hospital: Ilkeston Community Hospital (DE7 8LN), about 8 miles from central Nottingham.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Nottingham are usually referred to Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre doing CT scans: Ilkeston Community Hospital CDC (DE7 8LN), about 8 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire ICB.
  • A nearby alternative: University Hospitals of Leicester NHS Trust, about 13 miles away, where 95.2% of its CT scan list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of Aug 2026.

What is a CT scan?

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

CT scan waiting list at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust

53.9%waiting under 6 weeks
5,109people on the CT waiting list
2,353waiting 6 weeks or more
1,064waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 5,109 people were waiting for a CT scan at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust. 53.9% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 34.9 points below the England figure of 88.8% and 34.2 points below the Midlands figure of 88.1%. 1,064 people (20.8%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the CT scan list had waited

0–1 weeks673
1–2 weeks593
2–3 weeks411
3–4 weeks380
4–5 weeks381
5–6 weeks318
6–7 weeks247
7–8 weeks171
8–9 weeks236
9–10 weeks222
10–11 weeks127
11–12 weeks152
12–13 weeks134
13+ weeks1,064
Nottingham University Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for CT48%60%72%84%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

Nottingham University Hospitals: % waiting under 6 weeks for CT England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202653.9%5,10988.8%
July 202658.7%4,63590.1%
June 202659.7%4,53790.1%
May 202656.5%3,97489.0%
April 202655.6%4,21087.5%
March 202658.8%3,96190.0%
February 202661.9%3,59790.6%

How Nottingham compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust53.9%5,1091,064
Midlands region88.1%35,6011,350
England88.8%181,6194,683

Nearby hospital trusts for CT scans

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

CT scan waits in nearby towns

More for Nottingham: all waiting times · A&E waiting times in Nottingham · MRI scan waiting times in Nottingham · Ultrasound waiting times in Nottingham · Endoscopy waiting times in Nottingham. National picture: CT scan waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Nottingham?

At the end of August 2026, 53.9% of the 5,109 people waiting for a CT scan at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,064 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 88.8% under 6 weeks.

Are CT scan waits in Nottingham getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at Nottingham University Hospitals NHS Trust was 61.9% in February 2026 and 53.9% in August 2026, down 8.0 points.

Can I have my CT scan somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point. The nearest community diagnostic centre recording CT scans in NHS England’s Aug 2026 data is Ilkeston Community Hospital CDC, about 8 miles from Nottingham.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.