Waiting Times UKEmergency? Call 999

Diagnostics (DM01) data for August 2026, published 8 October 2026

CT scan waiting times in Ashford

CT scan – East Kent Hospitals University NOT LIVE

6 in 10 (55.0%)

people on the CT scan waiting list had waited under 6 weeks (7,990 waiting).

Official monthly figure, end of Aug 2026 · published 8 October 2026 · NHS England

How long people are waiting for a CT scan at the hospital trust serving Ashford, from NHS England’s monthly diagnostics (DM01) statistics for August 2026.

Ashford: local hospitals and referrals

  • Nearest East Kent Hospitals University hospital: One Ashford Hospital (TN24 0YS), about 2 miles from central Ashford.
  • Usually referred to: patients in Ashford are usually referred to East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust, which runs the nearest major hospital. Your GP or referrer can tell you where you would go.
  • Nearest community diagnostic centre doing CT scans: Buckland Community Hospital CDC (CT17 0HD), about 18 miles away. Source: NHS England CDC activity data, Aug 2026.
  • Integrated care board: NHS Kent and Medway ICB.
  • A nearby alternative: Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust, about 17 miles away, where 99.3% of its CT scan list had waited under 6 weeks at the end of Aug 2026.

What is a CT scan?

A CT (computed tomography) scan uses X-rays and a computer to make cross-section images of the body. It is quick and widely used for the chest, abdomen, head and to stage cancer.

CT scan waiting list at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust

55.0%waiting under 6 weeks
7,990people on the CT waiting list
3,599waiting 6 weeks or more
1,137waiting 13 weeks or more

At the end of August 2026, 7,990 people were waiting for a CT scan at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust. 55.0% had been waiting less than 6 weeks, which is 33.8 points below the England figure of 88.8% and 28.5 points below the South East figure of 83.5%. 1,137 people (14.2%) had waited 13 weeks or more.

How long people on the CT scan list had waited

0–1 weeks328
1–2 weeks1,124
2–3 weeks881
3–4 weeks926
4–5 weeks549
5–6 weeks583
6–7 weeks526
7–8 weeks482
8–9 weeks320
9–10 weeks328
10–11 weeks377
11–12 weeks361
12–13 weeks68
13+ weeks1,137
East Kent Hospitals University: % waiting under 6 weeks for CT50%61%73%84%96%Feb 26Mar 26Apr 26May 26Jun 26Jul 26Aug 26

East Kent Hospitals University: % waiting under 6 weeks for CT England

MonthWaiting under 6 weeksWaiting listEngland under 6 weeks
August 202655.0%7,99088.8%
July 202662.6%7,85190.1%
June 202663.2%8,47690.1%
May 202660.5%8,52489.0%
April 202656.5%8,53687.5%
March 202662.4%8,56590.0%
February 202663.1%7,88490.6%

How Ashford compares

AreaUnder 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust55.0%7,9901,137
South East region83.5%29,5111,374
England88.8%181,6194,683

Nearby hospital trusts for CT scans

Trusts serving neighbouring towns, ordered by the share of their list waiting under 6 weeks. In England you can usually ask your GP which hospitals you could be referred to; waiting lists change from month to month.

TrustDistance (town)Under 6 weeksWaiting list13+ weeks
Homerton Healthcare NHS Foundation Trustabout 49 miles100.0%4820
East Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 24 miles99.6%1,3360
Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trustabout 17 miles99.3%2,4020
Imperial College Healthcare NHS Trustabout 50 miles97.3%1,6363
Dartford and Gravesham NHS Trustabout 35 miles91.4%9146
University Hospitals Sussex NHS Foundation Trustabout 42 miles90.7%2,28978
Croydon Health Services NHS Trustabout 45 miles89.3%98938
Lewisham and Greenwich NHS Trustabout 44 miles88.1%1,01677
Chelsea and Westminster Hospital NHS Foundation Trustabout 50 miles74.5%1,425150
Surrey and Sussex Healthcare NHS Trustabout 46 miles74.1%1,61443

CT scan waits in nearby towns

More for Ashford: all waiting times · A&E waiting times in Ashford · MRI scan waiting times in Ashford · Ultrasound waiting times in Ashford · Endoscopy waiting times in Ashford. National picture: CT scan waiting times in England.

Understanding the 6-week figure

NHS England counts everyone on the waiting list for a test at the end of each month and how many weeks they have waited since referral. The standard is that fewer than 1% of patients wait 6 weeks or more. Urgent referrals, including suspected cancer, are usually prioritised, so routine waits can be longer than the average suggests. If your wait is much longer than you were told, contact the hospital’s booking team or the Patient Advice and Liaison Service (PALS).

Frequently asked questions

How long is the wait for a CT scan in Ashford?

At the end of August 2026, 55.0% of the 7,990 people waiting for a CT scan at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust had waited under 6 weeks, and 1,137 had waited 13 weeks or more. The England figure was 88.8% under 6 weeks.

Are CT scan waits in Ashford getting shorter?

The share waiting under 6 weeks at East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust was 63.1% in February 2026 and 55.0% in August 2026, down 8.1 points.

Can I have my CT scan somewhere else?

In England you can usually discuss with your GP or the referring clinician which hospitals or community diagnostic centres you could be referred to. Waiting times at nearby trusts are listed on this page as a starting point. The nearest community diagnostic centre recording CT scans in NHS England’s Aug 2026 data is Buckland Community Hospital CDC, about 18 miles from Ashford.

How often are these figures updated?

NHS England publishes A&E, diagnostics (DM01) and referral to treatment (RTT) statistics every month, usually on the second Thursday. A&E figures cover the previous month; diagnostics and RTT figures are a month further behind. This site refreshes when new files are published.